Clonmel’s Town Bus Service

by admin on 08/01/2012

Post image for Clonmel’s Town Bus Service

O’Donoghue Bus & Coach Hire is currently running two town service routes.  Both of them have Gladstone Street as a pick up and drop off point. Clonmel town bus service is a great way to travel around the town without a need of using or even having a car. We operate daily from 9am to 6:30pm for your convenience. Please view our current town bus service timetables below so you can plan your journey with ease. You can also download a PDF version of the bus timetables to print or for your own records.

 

 

Departing from Easons on Gladstone Street every hour (except 4:00 – 5:00pm) stopping and picking up along the following routes.

 

 

Town Bus Service – Green Route

Gladstone street (pick up) 9.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 17.00 18.00
Oakville (Pick up) 9.02 10.02 11.02 12.02 13.02 14.02 15.02 17.02 18.02
Cashel Road 9.03 10.03 11.03 12.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 17.03 18.03
Barron Park 9.04 10.04 12.04 12.04 13.04 14.04 15.04 17.04 18.04
Heywood Road 9.06 10.06 11.06 12.06 13.06 14.06 15.06 17.06 18.06
Elm Park 9.08 10.08 11.08 12.08 13.08 14.08 15.08 17.08 18.08
Bianconi Drive 9.10 10.10 11.10 12.10 13.10 14.10 15.10 17.10 18.10
By Pass 9.12 10.12 11.12 12.12 13.12 14.12 15.12 17.12 18.12
Fairfields 9.16 10.16 11.16 12.16 13.16 14.16 15.16 17.16 18.16
Boherduff 9.18 10.18 11.18 12.18 13.18 14.18 15.18 17.18 18.18
Carrigeen 9.21 10.21 11.21 12.21 13.21 14.21 15.21 17.21 18.21
Wilderness 9.23 10.23 11.23 12.23 13.23 14.23 15.23 17.23 18.23
                   
Gladstone street (Drop off) 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 17.30 18.30

 

Town Bus Service:

Gladstone street (pick up) 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 17.30
Oakville (pick up) 9.32 10.32 11.32 11.32 13.32 14.32 17.32
Western Road 9.35 10.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 17.35
Gortmalogue 9.37 10.37 11.37 12.37 13.37 14.37 17.37
Cherrymount 9.40 10.40 11.40 12.40 13.40 14.40 17.40
Abbey Meadows 9.42 10.42 11.42 12.42 13.42 14.42 17.42
Poppyfields 9.44 10.44 11.44 12.44 13.44 14.44 17.44
Mountain View 9.47 10.47 11.47 12.47 13.47 14.47 17.47
Marlfield 9.48 10.48 11.48 12.48 13.48 14.48 17.48
Abbey Road 9.53 10.53 11.53 12.53 13.53 14.53 17.53
Old Bridge 9.54 10.54 11.54 12.54 13.54 14.54 17.54
               
Gladstone street (drop off) 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 18.00

 

Enquiries to O’Donoghue’s Coach Hire, Kickham Street, Clonmel Tel: 052 6121809 Email: jaodonoghue@eircom.net

Below you can download timetables in PDF format:

Town Bus Service – Green Route

Town Bus Service

 

Share

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Mark Edward Teeling May 9, 2017 at 6:22 pm

HI there, We live in Marlfield House. where is your bustop in Marlfield? many thanks Mark

Reply

2 James February 27, 2017 at 7:36 pm

Does anyone out there know why clonmel does not have a proper designated taxi service with taxi ranks like all other progressive towns of similar size and even smaller…its scary having our daughters getting into unmarked cars pulling up at unofficial illegal taxi ranks late at night..this can also have an insurance implication with these cars plying for fairs at illegal ranks.. a blind eye is being turned to this activity by the authorities instead of making it legal and safe…its mind boggling..

Reply

3 Audrey January 31, 2017 at 9:10 pm

Hi please could you let me know if the town bus goes to the Poppyfields?
Many thanks

Reply

4 admin February 1, 2017 at 11:43 am

Hi Audrey,

Routes and timetable have now been updated and Poppyfields is included

Reply

Leave a Comment